Sciencedirect.Com - Info sciencedirect.com

sciencedirect.com receives about 950,000 unique visitors and 2,954,500 (3.11 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,691.60/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $7,245,704.07. According to Alexa Traffic Rank sciencedirect.com is ranked number 397 in the world and 0.19% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Miamisburg, OH, 45342, United States and links to network IP address 198.81.200.2. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - sciencedirect.com

An information source for scientific, technical, and medical research. Subscription required for some sections.
ScienceDirect is the world's leading source for scientific, technical, and medical research. Explore journals, books and articles.
How did sciencedirect.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is sciencedirect.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
950,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
28,500,000
Daily Pageviews:
2,954,500 (3.11 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
397 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.19% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
China 27.7%33.0%118
United States 15.9%11.0%532
India 8.9%9.8%270
Japan 5.2%5.9%510
Iran 3.7%5.1%225
United Kingdom 2.7%2.4%487
Korea, Republic of 2.6%2.4%330
Australia 2.0%1.5%288
Canada 1.7%1.2%522
Germany 1.6%1.3%1052
South Africa 1.6%1.5%164
France 1.3%1.1%1022
Malaysia 1.2%1.3%204
Indonesia 1.1%1.7%485
Nigeria 1.1%0.9%240
Pakistan 1.0%1.0%299
Italy 1.0%0.9%1013
Spain 0.9%0.7%1090
Brazil 0.9%0.9%1227
Taiwan 0.9%1.0%642
Philippines 0.8%0.6%256
Mexico 0.8%0.7%809
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%393
Sudan 0.7%0.6%145
Ethiopia 0.7%0.6%52
Egypt 0.7%0.6%560
Singapore 0.5%0.4%418
Thailand 0.5%0.8%537
Sweden 0.5%0.4%486
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%508

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
sciencedirect.com
99.97%99.85%3.14
OTHER
0%0.15%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush sciencedirect.com
Domain:
  sciencedirect.com
Rank:
  1,283
Organic Keywords:
  5,042,546
Organic Traffic:
  1,974,389
Organic Cost:
  $2,323,038.00
Adwords Keywords:
  45
Adwords Traffic:
  972
Adwords Cost:
  $2,499.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
76,146
Total Backlinks:
  8,145,734
Follow Links:
  5,914,382
Nofollow Links:
  2,231,352
Referring Domains:
  83,689
Referring IPs:
  85,623

How socially engaged is sciencedirect.com?

Facebook:
  52,028
Google +:
  3,396
Linkedin:
  491
Stumbles:
  149,648
Buffer:
  194
Pins:
  0

How much sciencedirect.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$10,691.60
Monthly Revenue:
$320,748.00
Yearly Revenue:
$3,902,434.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 324,995$3,727.69
China 974,985$3,012.70
Japan 174,316$557.81
India 289,541$463.27
United Kingdom 70,908$441.76
Australia 44,318$333.71
Canada 35,454$248.53
South Africa 44,318$195.44
Germany 38,409$185.51
Iran 150,680$174.79
Korea, Republic of 70,908$164.51
France 32,500$152.75
Ethiopia 17,727$146.25
Netherlands 23,636$120.31
Malaysia 38,409$116.38
Italy 26,591$92.80
Nigeria 26,591$69.67
Sweden 11,818$62.87
Indonesia 50,227$61.78
Thailand 23,636$59.09
Taiwan 29,545$56.14
Brazil 26,591$47.07
Hong Kong 11,818$40.77
Singapore 11,818$35.34
Pakistan 29,545$31.32
Philippines 17,727$28.72
Spain 20,682$22.96
Mexico 20,682$20.06
Egypt 17,727$14.36
Sudan 17,727$7.27

How much money do sciencedirect.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,669.73
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$50,091.84
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$609,450.72
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
418,180
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
12,545,398
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
152,635,674
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 58,499$670.98
China 126,748$391.65
India 81,071$129.71
United Kingdom 11,345$70.68
Australia 8,864$66.74
Canada 8,864$62.13
Germany 11,138$53.80
Indonesia 29,131$35.83
Iran 24,109$27.97
Netherlands 4,018$20.45
Sweden 3,309$17.60
France 3,575$16.80
Japan 5,229$16.73
Italy 4,520$15.78
Singapore 3,427$10.25
Pakistan 9,454$10.02
Malaysia 3,073$9.31
Taiwan 4,727$8.98
Korea, Republic of 2,836$6.58
Spain 3,929$4.36
Hong Kong 1,182$4.08
South Africa 886$3.91
Thailand 1,418$3.55
Ethiopia 355$2.92
Brazil 1,595$2.82
Philippines 1,241$2.01
Mexico 1,861$1.81
Nigeria 532$1.39
Egypt 886$0.72
Sudan 355$0.15

How much is sciencedirect.com worth?

Website Value:
$7,245,704.07

Where is sciencedirect.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
198.81.200.2
ASN:
AS3356 
ISP:
Level 3 Communications, Inc. 
Server Location:
Miamisburg
OH
45342
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 198.81.200.2

How fast does sciencedirect.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2592 ms) 29 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://sdfestaticassets-us-east-1.sciencedirectassets.com/prod/9b58ca***938c5ab521a75fffc20b1f4d285d94a0/stylesheets/homepage.css
http://sdfestaticassets-us-east-1.sciencedirectassets.com/prod/ce6a74e3c87c96230cf658ad64ddc24394585c0c/style.css

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button id="ccs-mobileHamburgerButton" class="link"></button> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.sci…ub/chemicaleng">Chemical Engineering</a> and 36 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.sci…jrnlallbooks/a" class="letter track-usage">A</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.sci…nlallbooks/0-9" class="other track-usage">0-9</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.els…/sciencedirect" class="link-inherit">About ScienceDirect</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://assets.adobedtm.com/376c5346e33126fdb6b2dbac81e307cbacfd7935/s-code-contents-9c0358adbc3b5986e210099b3bf1d427fc5bd286.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/376c5346e33126fdb6b2dbac81e307cbacfd7935/satelliteLib-b7cfe8df39a4e5eec5536bba80e13f4b6fa0dd7c.js (expiration not specified)
http://assets.adobedtm.com/376c5346e33126fdb6b2dbac81e307cbacfd7935/scripts/satellite-565e008964746d4385002642.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.optimizely.com/js/204774041.js (2.1 minutes)
http://c.go-mpulse.net/boomerang/config.js?key=2FBN2-NKMGU-EJKY8-ZANKZ-SUJZF&d=www.sciencedirect.com&t=4985434&v=1.413.1477614597&if=&sl=0&si=5cuy0zm0ydhg2e29-NaN&plugins=ConfigOverride,PageParams,AutoXHR,SPA,Angular,Backbone,Ember,History,RT,CrossDomain,BW,NavigationTiming,ResourceTiming,Memory,CACHE_RELOAD,Errors,TP***ytics,LOGN (5 minutes)
http://d6tizftlrpuof.cloudfront.net/live/resources/buttons/feedback_button_elsevier_desktop_bottom_retina.png (60 minutes)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 428 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <span class="svg-hamburger-closed"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="extra extra-social"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="els-footer">ElsevierAbout…B.V.RELX Group</div> falls outside the viewport.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.35 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 10.4KiB (17% reduction).

Minifying http://sdfestaticassets-us-east-1.sciencedirectassets.com/prod/9b58ca***938c5ab521a75fffc20b1f4d285d94a0/javascripts/home.js could save 9.8KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://assets.adobedtm.com/376c5346e33126fdb6b2dbac81e307cbacfd7935/scripts/satellite-565e008964746d4385002642.js could save 584B (14% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (46% reduction).

Compressing http://d6tizftlrpuof.cloudfront.net/live/resources/buttons/feedback_button_elsevier_desktop_bottom_retina.png could save 1.5KiB (46% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

sciencedirect.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

sciencedirect.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Publications/Journals

What sites are related to sciencedirect.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html
Server: nginx
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-ELS-Platform: sdfe
X-Region: us-east-1
X-Router: true
X-SDFE-CORR-ID: hpw-370a9509-4f5f-4a1d-a0f4-d0d4084baef7
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Expires: Wed, 24 May 2017 12:47:47 GMT
Cache-Control: max-age=0, no-cache, no-store
Pragma: no-cache
Date: Wed, 24 May 2017 12:47:47 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: EUID=8fb18128-1cf7-4d83-b2aa-a9ba7e3184a3;Version=1;Domain=.sciencedirect.com;Path=/;Expires=Sun, 24 May 2037 12:47:47 GMT
Set-Cookie: MIAMISESSION=7242bd0e-0917-4a54-93fd-1b6727b0c89d:3673082867;Version=1;Domain=.sciencedirect.com;Path=/;HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: sd_session_id=bb77dc9a06a3c5102b57657b33fd16eec82a349-p;Version=1;Domain=.sciencedirect.com;Path=/
Set-Cookie: acw=cb77dc9a06a3c5102b57657b33fd16eec82a349-Ws%7C%24%7C811419FF111425F43CA05533B548C7A90480BEA0AA90BE3E41170CF48A814D2202E033B451BC6BA383CE9BC80C6FB36E4031D581079CC1B994323C9E0E291C710638B808611EC5D6181185E352AD00F4547B***E2B350F10A248E8AFFFE0761AAF0B571C956AE28B344CD43A4661B80CDEBC3B74E493990526F705DAD1785362B852DCAB6EAF58534819EDABF8EA26AA6;Version=1;Domain=.sciencedirect.com;Path=/
Set-Cookie: sid=6ee16146-28ce-4d9c-8be8-44a3ca8c92c6;Version=1;Domain=.sciencedirect.com;Path=/;HttpOnly;Expires=Thu, 24 May 2018 12:47:47 GMT
Set-Cookie: Search_AB_20170425=907; expires=Fri, 23-Jun-2017 12:47:47 GMT; path=/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS a16-66.akam.net 47
NS a1-89.akam.net 47
NS a20-67.akam.net 47
NS a26-64.akam.net 47
NS a7-66.akam.net 47
NS a3-65.akam.net 47

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-03-12
Domain Age:
20 years 6 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.safenames.net...
Domain Name: SCIENCEDIRECT.COM
Registry Domain ID: 4453196_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.safenames.net
Registrar URL: http://www.safenames.net
Updated Date: 2016-04-01T08:12:29Z
Creation Date: 1997-03-12T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2018-03-13T04:00:00Z
Registrar: Safenames Ltd
Registrar IANA ID: 447
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +44.1908200022
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: Not Available From Registry
Registrant Name: Domain Manager
Registrant Organisation: Elsevier Ltd
Registrant Street: The Boulevard
Registrant Street: Langford Lane, Kidlington
Registrant City: Oxfordshire
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: OX5 1GB
Registrant Country: UK
Registrant Phone: +44.1865843830
Registrant Fax: +44.1865853333
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: Not Available From Registry
Admin Name: International Domain Administrator
Admin Organisation: Safenames Ltd
Admin Street: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Admin Street:
Admin City: Milton Keynes
Admin State/Province: Bucks
Admin Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Admin Country: UK
Admin Phone: +44.1908200022
Admin Fax: +44.1908325192
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: Not Available From Registry
Tech Name: International Domain Tech
Tech Organisation: International Domain Tech
Tech Street: Safenames House, Sunrise Parkway
Tech Street:
Tech City: Milton Keynes
Tech State/Province: Bucks
Tech Postal Code: MK14 6LS
Tech Country: UK
Tech Phone: +44.1908200022
Tech Fax: +44.1908325192
Tech Email: email
Name Server: A16-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A1-89.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A20-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A26-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A3-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A7-66.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-04-01T08:12:29Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Safenames - Experts in Global Domain Management and Online Brand Protection

Domain Registration in over 760 different extensions
Enterprise Domain Management since 1999
Mark Protect™ Online Brand Monitoring and Enforcement
Domain Consulting and Strategy
Domain Name Acquisition
Domain Disputes and Recovery

Visit Safenames at www.safenames.net
+1 703 574 5313 in the US/Canada
+44 1908 200022 in Europe

The Data in the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database is provided by Safenames for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about
or related to a domain name registration record. Safenames does not guarantee
its accuracy. Additionally, the data may not reflect updates to billing
contact information.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to use this Data only for lawful purposes
and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:

(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to Safenames
(or its computer systems). The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this Data is expressly prohibited without the prior written
consent of Safenames. Safenames reserves the right to terminate your access to
the Safenames Registrar WHOIS database in its sole discretion, including
without limitation, for excessive querying of the WHOIS database or for failure
to otherwise abide by this policy. Safenames reserves the right to modify
these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this
policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: SCIENCEDIRECT.COM
Registrar: SAFENAMES LTD
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 447
Whois Server: whois.safenames.net
Referral URL: http://www.safenames.net
Name Server: A1-89.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A16-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A20-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A26-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A3-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A7-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 01-apr-2016
Creation Date: 12-mar-1997
Expiration Date: 13-mar-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 24 May 2017 12:47:33 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 47 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

peralatan-sound-systems.blogspot.com
13 secs
ferien.de
32 secs
sounddmafia.com
34 secs
hispamp3.com
37 secs
camperdays.de
1 min
hi***.com
1 min
profullcrack.com
1 min
soundcrew.mu
2 mins
his-world.com
2 mins
educationjobsindia.in
3 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
sciencedirect.com widget